CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 L86189

Ms. Rita Wenzel
LG Electronics USA, Inc.
1000 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a wine cellar from China.

Dear Mr. Wenzel:

In your letter dated July 13, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The wine cellar is a refrigerated display cabinet that can hold a maximum of 56 bottles and a standard of 41 bottles. It maintains a temperature of 48-64 degrees Fahrenheit.

The applicable subheading for the wine cellar will be 8418.50.0080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines or heading 8415; parts thereof: Other refrigerating or freezing chests, cabinets, display counters, showcases and similar refrigerating or freezing furniture: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division